Turner FinanceCalculators & guides

2027 tax brackets and standard deduction projected

The IRS has not published tax year 2027 yet. These are the consensus projections from published inflation data; the official numbers usually land within a few dollars. The 2026 column is official (Rev. Proc. 2025-32).

$16,600standard deduction, single ($16,100 in 2026)
$33,200married filing jointly ($32,200)
$24,950head of household ($24,150)
$20,000gift exclusion ($19,000)

Your 2026 vs 2027 tax

Uses the standard deduction (plus the extra amount for 65+). Itemized deductions, credits, self-employment tax and state tax are not included; see the paycheck calculator for take-home pay.

Result

$0
less federal income tax in 2027 on the same income
 20262027
Standard deduction$0$0
Taxable income$0$0
Federal income tax$0$0
Marginal bracket0%0%
Effective rate0%0%

2027 brackets projected taxable income after deductions

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,800$0 – $25,600$0 – $18,250
12%$12,800 – $52,025$25,600 – $104,050$18,250 – $69,650
22%$52,025 – $109,125$104,050 – $218,250$69,650 – $109,100
24%$109,125 – $208,325$218,250 – $416,650$109,100 – $208,300
32%$208,325 – $264,550$416,650 – $529,100$208,300 – $264,550
35%$264,550 – $661,375$529,100 – $793,650$264,550 – $661,350
37%over $661,375over $793,650over $661,350

2026 brackets official

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $640,600over $768,700over $640,600

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Standard deduction

Filing status20262027
Single / married filing separately$16,100$16,600
Married filing jointly$32,200$33,200
Head of household$24,150$24,950
Extra per person 65+ or blind: single / head of household$2,050$2,100
Extra per person 65+ or blind: married$1,650$1,700

Married filing separately uses the single amounts. The temporary $6,000 senior deduction from the 2025 law (2025–2028, income limits apply) is separate from these figures.

Long-term capital gains

Filing status0% up to (2026)0% up to (2027)15% up to (2026)15% up to (2027)
Single$49,450$51,050$545,500$563,200
Married filing jointly$98,900$102,100$613,700$633,600
Head of household$66,200$68,350$579,600$598,400

Taxable income including the gain; above the 15% ceiling the rate is 20%. The 3.8% net investment income tax starts at $200,000 single / $250,000 joint and is not indexed.

Retirement and savings limits

Limit20262027
401(k), 403(b), TSP employee deferral$24,500TBA
401(k) catch-up, age 50+$8,000TBA
401(k) super catch-up, ages 60–63$11,250TBA
IRA contribution$7,500TBA
IRA catch-up, age 50+$1,100TBA
HSA, self-only / family$4,400 / $8,750TBA
Social Security wage base$184,500$192,300

The IRS announces 2027 retirement-plan limits in early November; the Social Security wage base is already set at $192,300.

What actually changes for you

  • Same pay, slightly lower tax: every threshold moves up about 3%, so a bit more of your income is taxed at the lower rates. For a single filer on $85,000 the difference is roughly $280.
  • A 3% raise keeps you in the same bracket. A bigger raise can still cross a threshold, but only the dollars above it are taxed at the higher rate.
  • Withholding tables for 2027 paychecks update in January; if you do not change your W-4, your take-home pay rises a few dollars automatically.
  • The gift exclusion rises to $20,000 per recipient; the estate exemption is $15 million per person under the 2025 law and indexed from 2027.
  • Not indexed: the Social Security benefit taxation thresholds, the 3.8% investment tax thresholds, and the $200,000 / $250,000 additional Medicare tax thresholds.

Keep going

Sources: The Finance Buff projection (Sept 11, 2026, author's calculation from published chained CPI) · Bloomberg Tax and Thomson Reuters projections ($16,600 single / $33,200 joint) · IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.