TAuto DeskSales scoreboard

US auto sales scoreboard

Q3 2026: 4,091,759 new vehicles, -0.8% from a year ago. Year to date through September 2026: 12,026,213 (-2.0%). Next release: November 3, 2026 (October 2026), when the monthly reporters post October.

4,091,759Q3 2026 industry
-0.8%vs Q3 2026 a year earlier
6.4%EV share, Q3 2026 (Cox)
—until October sales

October 2026 due November 3, 2026

Monthly reporters post around 9 a.m. ET; this table fills the same morning. Expect Toyota, Ford, Hyundai, Kia, Honda, Subaru and Mazda first; GM, Stellantis, Nissan and Tesla next in early January with Q4.

Q3 2026 by manufacturer group

GroupUnitsvs Q3 2025Brands
General Motors669,900-5.4%Chevrolet -4.4%, GMC -4.7%, Buick +7.9%, Cadillac -30%
Toyota Motor NA—+0.6%Toyota brand +0.5%; Lexus 93,056 (+1.6%)
Ford Motor—-6.6%Ford brand -6%, Lincoln -18%; third straight quarterly decline (Escape, Corsair discontinued, weaker EVs)
Hyundai-Kia—+5.4%Kia record 236,659 (+7.8%); Genesis 22,645 (+5.5%); Hyundai +3.3%
Honda Motor—+9.3%Honda +9.3%, Acura +9.9%
Stellantis—-0.3%Ram +29.3%, Jeep -19.9%, Chrysler +6.4%, Dodge +1.6%
Nissan Motor—+1.4%Nissan +0.2%, Infiniti +20%
Subaru—+4.5%Fifth straight monthly gain in September
Tesla144,094-3.5%Cox/KBB estimate; Q3 2025 base inflated by the credit-expiry rush
VW Group—-12.3%Includes Audi, Porsche
BMW Group—+3.4%BMW brand +3.4%
Mercedes-Benz—+3.4%

GlobalData; September alone +5.5% (about 1.3 million). Detroit Three share a record-low 36% (Cox Automotive). Source: Best Selling Cars Blog / GlobalData, company releases. Units blank where the company reports only percent changes publicly.

Latest month: September 2026 released October 1, 2026

AutomakerUnitsvs year agoNote
Ford Motor168,577+2.0%Ford monthly release
Toyota Motor NA—+8.4%Toyota division +7.9%, Lexus +11%
Honda (American Honda)121,796+16.0%
Hyundai77,439+9.1%September record
Kia77,009+18.0%September record
Mazda—+32.0%
Subaru——Fifth straight monthly increase

Industry: about 1,300,000, +5.5% (GlobalData preliminary; SAAR about 16 million).

2026 year to date by brand through September 2026

#BrandUnitsvs 2025Share of bar
1Toyota1,613,845+1.0%
2Ford1,438,570-8.0%
3Chevrolet1,297,869-5.0%
4Honda1,045,593+5.0%
5Hyundai697,464+3.0%
6Nissan675,396+0.3%
7Kia667,386+5.0%
8Subaru475,878-1.0%
9GMC472,259-2.0%
10Jeep413,765-8.0%
11Ram369,379+20.0%
12Mazda310,268-3.0%
13BMW287,154+4.0%
14Lexus262,768-3.0%
15Mercedes-Benz248,800-1.0%
16Buick135,811-13.0%
17Cadillac132,620-25.0%
18Acura103,667+4.0%
19Chrysler101,367+12.0%
20Volvo80,645-11.0%
21Dodge71,038-3.0%
22Lincoln69,487-12.0%
23Mitsubishi68,554-7.0%
24Land Rover63,200-27.0%
25Genesis61,377+5.0%
26Infiniti40,887+6.0%
27Mini20,248-7.0%
28Jaguar8,300+27.0%
29Alfa Romeo2,316-52.0%
30Maserati2,180-39.0%
31Rolls-Royce1,285+1.0%
32McLaren765-11.0%
33Fiat285-77.0%

Industry year to date: 12,026,213 (-2.0%). Source: CarPro / Automotive News data, Oct 8, 2026. Tesla, VW and Rivian do not publish US brand totals; estimates appear in the quarterly table.

EVs: Q3 2026

262,649EVs sold
6.4%of all new vehicles
-39.5%vs a year ago
+6.1%vs last quarter

Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book estimate; Tesla about 54% of EV sales, Rivian 7.2%. Q2 share was 5.8%. Source: Cox Automotive Q3 2026 EV sales report. Chinese-brand deliveries are on the EV Desk scoreboard.

How to read it as a buyer

  • A brand down double digits year to date is discounting: Jeep, Cadillac, Lincoln, Land Rover and Volvo have the most room this fall.
  • Brands setting records (Kia, Hyundai, Honda, Ram) have less incentive money and thinner inventory on hot models.
  • September's +5.5% came with the Fed's first hike; watch whether October holds up at 7%-plus auto loan rates.
  • Industry down 2% on the year with prices near $50,000 means fewer buyers, not cheaper cars, so negotiate the rate and the trade, not just the price.