TAuto DeskDepreciation calculator

Car depreciation calculator

The average vehicle loses 41.8% of its price in five years ($16,571), down from 45.6% in last year's study as used values settled. The curve depends on what you buy: trucks and hybrids keep two-thirds, EVs keep little more than 40%. Pick a segment and a price.

Your car

Curves: iSeeCars 2026 segment averages at year five, standard shape elsewhere. Mileage, condition and brand move an individual car 10 to 20 points either way.

Result

$0
value after 5 years
$0depreciation, total
$0a month, the real cost of driving it
$0lost in year one alone
—drop collision when value falls under

YearAll vehiclesTrucksHybridsSmall SUVsMidsize SUVsLarge SUVsLuxury sedansEVs
Year 180%85%84%81%78%76%72%70%
Year 271%78%77%72%69%65%60%60%
Year 364%73%72%66%62%57%52%52%
Year 458%69%68%61%57%52%45%47%
Year 558%66%65%58%53%48%40%43%
Year 653%62%61%54%49%44%36%39%
Year 749%58%57%50%45%40%32%36%
Year 845%55%53%46%41%36%29%33%
Year 941%52%50%43%38%33%26%30%
Year 1038%49%47%40%35%30%24%28%

Share of the purchase price retained at the end of each year. Switch the price above and the cells show dollars.

Hold value best 5-year loss

Porsche 718 Cayman9.6%Porsche 91111.1%Chevrolet Corvette18.7%Toyota Tacoma19.9%Toyota Tundra21.2%Honda Civic22.9%Subaru BRZ23.7%Toyota GR Supra24.0%Toyota RAV4 / RAV4 Hybrid25.2%Toyota Corolla Hatchback25.5%Toyota 4Runner25.5%

Lose the most

Nissan LEAF63.1%Infiniti QX8062.8%Volkswagen ID.462.1%Tesla Model S62.0%Land Rover Range Rover61.7%BMW 7 Series61.6%Tesla Model X61.2%Ford Mustang Mach-E60.8%BMW 5 Series (hybrid)59.5%Infiniti QX6058.3%

By segment iSeeCars, March 2025 – February 2026

Segment5-year depreciationAverage dollars lost
Trucks34.2%$12,975
Hybrids35.4%$13,010
Small SUVs41.7%$13,855
All vehicles41.8%$16,571
SUVs (all)44.9%—
Midsize SUVs47.0%$20,820
Large SUVs52.1%$36,057
EVs57.2%$28,435

Sources: iSeeCars: cars that hold their value best (2026) · iSeeCars: best resale value brands (2026). Year-5 points match the iSeeCars segment averages; the other years follow the usual shape (biggest hit in year one, then roughly 10% of remaining value a year). Luxury sedans is an estimate from the worst-list models.