Turner FinanceCalculators & guides

Unemployment rate by state

The national unemployment rate was 4.2% in September 2026. Across the states it runs from 2.0% in South Dakota to 5.6% in District of Columbia; 16 states are higher than a year ago and 30 lower.

4.2%United States, September 2026
-0.2 ptsUS, change in a year
2.0%lowest: South Dakota
5.6%highest: District of Columbia
16 / 30states up / down vs a year ago

United States, last three years

3.7%3.9%4.1%4.3%4.5%

BLS household survey (LNS14000000), seasonally adjusted.

All states, lowest to highest September 2026

South Dakota2.0%North Dakota2.2%New Hampshire2.6%Vermont2.6%Hawaii2.8%Nebraska2.9%Wyoming3.0%Montana3.1%Iowa3.2%Wisconsin3.2%Georgia3.3%Maine3.3%Mississippi3.3%Indiana3.4%North Carolina3.4%Ohio3.4%Tennessee3.4%Alabama3.5%Utah3.5%Idaho3.6%Missouri3.6%Pennsylvania3.6%Rhode Island3.6%Virginia3.6%Kansas3.8%Arkansas3.9%Maryland3.9%Louisiana4.0%South Carolina4.0%West Virginia4.0%Colorado4.1%New Jersey4.2%Oklahoma4.2%Alaska4.3%Massachusetts4.3%New York4.3%Florida4.4%Texas4.4%Minnesota4.5%Delaware4.6%Illinois4.6%Kentucky4.7%Nevada4.7%New Mexico4.7%Washington4.8%Arizona4.9%Michigan5.0%Oregon5.0%California5.1%Connecticut5.1%District of Columbia5.6%
#StateRatevs last monthvs a year ago12-month rangeFeb 2020
1South Dakota2.0%+0.0-0.12.0–2.3%2.5%
2North Dakota2.2%+0.0-0.42.2–2.6%2.2%
3New Hampshire2.6%-0.2-0.62.6–3.2%2.6%
4Vermont2.6%+0.0+0.02.6–2.7%2.2%
5Hawaii2.8%+0.1+0.72.1–2.8%2.2%
6Nebraska2.9%+0.0+0.02.9–3.1%3.0%
7Wyoming3.0%+0.0-0.43.0–3.6%4.6%
8Montana3.1%-0.1-0.43.1–3.6%3.5%
9Iowa3.2%+0.0-0.23.2–3.4%2.7%
10Wisconsin3.2%+0.0+0.13.1–3.5%3.1%
11Georgia3.3%+0.1-0.13.2–3.6%3.6%
12Maine3.3%+0.1+0.03.1–3.3%3.2%
13Mississippi3.3%-0.1-0.43.3–3.8%5.7%
14Indiana3.4%+0.1-0.33.3–3.7%3.5%
15North Carolina3.4%-0.1-0.53.4–3.9%3.8%
16Ohio3.4%+0.1-0.93.3–4.4%4.5%
17Tennessee3.4%+0.0-0.13.4–3.6%3.5%
18Alabama3.5%+0.1+0.72.7–3.5%3.3%
19Utah3.5%+0.0-0.13.5–3.8%2.5%
20Idaho3.6%+0.0+0.03.6–3.7%2.8%
21Missouri3.6%+0.1-0.33.5–3.9%3.4%
22Pennsylvania3.6%-0.1-0.83.6–4.4%4.6%
23Rhode Island3.6%-0.1-0.73.6–4.7%3.6%
24Virginia3.6%+0.0+0.23.4–3.8%2.9%
25Kansas3.8%+0.0+0.03.8–3.9%3.1%
26Arkansas3.9%+0.0-0.33.9–4.4%3.6%
27Maryland3.9%-0.2-0.43.9–4.4%3.4%
28Louisiana4.0%-0.2-0.24.0–4.5%4.7%
29South Carolina4.0%-0.1-0.74.0–5.0%2.9%
30West Virginia4.0%+0.0-0.54.0–4.7%5.3%
31Colorado4.1%+0.1+0.33.8–4.1%3.2%
32New Jersey4.2%-0.1-1.34.2–5.5%4.1%
33Oklahoma4.2%-0.1+0.63.6–4.3%3.2%
34Alaska4.3%+0.0-0.44.3–4.8%5.4%
35Massachusetts4.3%+0.0-0.34.3–4.8%3.1%
36New York4.3%+0.0-0.34.3–4.6%4.2%
37Florida4.4%-0.1+0.24.2–4.8%3.0%
38Texas4.4%+0.0+0.14.3–4.5%3.6%
39Minnesota4.5%+0.1+0.44.1–4.5%3.5%
40Delaware4.6%-0.1-0.64.6–5.4%3.6%
41Illinois4.6%-0.1+0.14.5–5.1%3.8%
42Kentucky4.7%+0.0+0.24.2–4.7%4.1%
43Nevada4.7%-0.1-0.54.7–5.3%4.4%
44New Mexico4.7%+0.0+0.54.2–4.9%5.3%
45Washington4.8%-0.1+0.14.7–5.2%3.8%
46Arizona4.9%+0.0+0.54.4–4.9%4.8%
47Michigan5.0%+0.0+0.14.9–5.1%3.8%
48Oregon5.0%-0.1-0.35.0–5.3%3.6%
49California5.1%+0.0-0.45.1–5.5%4.4%
50Connecticut5.1%+0.0+0.94.2–5.2%3.8%
51District of Columbia5.6%-0.1-1.05.6–6.7%5.7%

Seasonally adjusted; "vs" columns are percentage-point changes. Red means the rate rose. Sources: BLS state employment and unemployment release · LAUS data. State data for a month arrives about two weeks after the national jobs report.

What moves a state's rate